AgriInfo.in
AgronomyHorticultureBotanySoil SciencePlant PathologyEntomologyExtentionAgril. EngineeringDairy ScienceEconomics
 
categories
 
» Silviculture and Agro Forestry
» Vegetable Production - Olericulture
» Production Technology of Horticultural Fruit Crops
» Introduction to Horticulture
» Ornamental Horticulture
» Production Technology Plantation Crops
» Production Technology of Spices
» Production Technology of Aromatic Crops
» Production Technology of Medicinal Crops
» Post Harvest Management of Fruits and Vegetables
agriculture information

Current Category » Vegetable Production - Olericulture

Cultivation of Coriander (Corandrum sativum)

Botanical Name:

Corandrum sativum I.

Local Name:

Dhane- Marathi, Dhaniya- Hindi, Kothamlli- Malayanum.

Family:

Umbellifrea.

Coriander is indispensable spice in the kitchen. It gives good falvour to dish. Thus coriander seed and fresh leaves are common used in every kitchen to prepare testy dishes. Coriander leaves constitute one of the richest source of Vitamin ‘C’ and condiment in curries and in Fresh chutneys.

Climate:

It is a cool season crop. Cool weather is favorable for its cultivation. It is susceptible to mild frost.

Soil and its Preparation:

It grows well on all type of soil. But sandy loam and clay soil are best suited for it. The land should be prepared thoroughly.

Sowing:

Seeds of cultivar are crashed and then sown. It is generally broadcast. Seeds be soaked in water fro overnight to remove inhibitor and thereby enhance germination. About 40 kg seed is sufficient fro sowing an area of one hectare if grown for itas leaves. Sowing of crop at an fixed interval be carried out for regular marketing. It is excellent in tomato, brinjal, cabbage and cauliflower.

Fertilizer:

Besides FYM, apply 90kg Nitrogen, 80 kg Phosphorus and 50 kg Potash per hectare. Adopt weeding as required.

Harvesting:

When grown for seed purpose, it is harvested. After full development of grain. If grown fro its tender fresh leves. It is harvested before flowering. Harvest, when it attains a height of about 20 cm. uproot the plants and tie bundles of convenient size fro marketing. One can harvest 10 tonnes of coriander from an hectare.

Varieties:

Following are the improved varieties of coriander: T- Np (D) -92, NP (D)-95, NP (J)-16, NP (J) – 21 4M, Delhi local, strain- 85 etc.
 

Current Category » Vegetable Production - Olericulture